State Overview2024-25

India

Youth opportunity scores mapped across around eight hundred districts. The national median on this measure sits at 48.0. Select a state on the map to read its districts.
Total Score · 2024-25
48.0national median
Opportunity
48↑ Chennai  ·  ↓ Kiphire
Work
38↑ Kanchipuram  ·  ↓ Azamgarh
Education
57↑ East Delhi  ·  ↓ Wokha
Readiness (Skilling)
42↑ Yanam  ·  ↓ Dibang Valley
Participation
54↑ Champhai  ·  ↓ Rajgarh
State map
All districts, ranked (779)
2Solan67.2
6Gurgaon66.4
8Mumbai65.6
12South Goa64.5
17Chennai62.9
18Shimla62.5
21Mahe61.6
22Aizawl61.1
24Rewari60.8
26Kolkata60.4
27New Delhi60.2
31Jhajjar59.3
32Thane59.3
33Sonipat59.2
35Saitual59.2
36Leh59.0
37Khordha59.0
38Pakyong59.0
40Shahdara58.8
42Rohtak58.5
43Faridabad58.4
44Hyderabad58.3
45Sirmaur58.3
46Dimapur58.1
47Kottayam58.1
48Gangtok57.8
50Karaikal57.6
51Pune57.5
52Alappuzha57.4
53Ghaziabad57.4
57Namchi57.0
58Medchal56.9
59Ganderbal56.9
60Valsad56.8
61Kollam56.7
62Kannur56.7
64Sas Nagar56.2
65Hamirpur56.1
66Ludhiana55.9
67Daman55.9
68Jaipur55.9
69Thrissur55.8
70Pathankot55.7
71Bilaspur55.7
73Serchhip55.5
74Kolasib55.5
75Pulwama55.4
76Una55.3
78Srinagar55.1
84Jammu54.8
85Gyalshing54.7
86Yanam54.7
87Bhopal54.6
88Ranchi54.6
90Niuland54.6
91Jalandhar54.5
92Erode54.5
94Kohima54.4
95Hisar54.4
96Nainital54.4
97Samba54.3
98Champhai54.3
99Rupnagar54.3
100Sangrur54.2
101Mandi54.2
103Diu54.1
104Vellore54.1
105Mamit54.0
106Kozhikode54.0
107Kangra54.0
108Kinnaur53.9
109Ramanagara53.9
110Ranipet53.8
111Kasaragod53.7
112Malappuram53.7
113Palakkad53.7
114East Siang53.7
115Lucknow53.6
116Idukki53.6
118Ahmedabad53.6
119Patiala53.5
120Lawngtlai53.3
121Tawang53.3
122Hoshiarpur53.3
123Khawzawl53.2
124Vadodara53.2
125Shopian53.2
126Kathua53.1
127Mehsana53.0
128Jind53.0
129Malerkotla53.0
130Navsari52.9
131Barnala52.9
132Surat52.9
135Karnal52.8
138Hassan52.7
140Raigad52.6
142Bharuch52.5
143Rajkot52.5
144Udupi52.4
145Jhunjhunu52.4
146Madurai52.4
147Fatehabad52.4
148Dharmapuri52.3
149Howrah52.2
150Chamba52.2
151Bathinda52.2
152Champawat52.2
153Lunglei52.2
154Senapati52.2
155Soreng52.1
157Panipat52.1
158Darjeeling52.1
159Palwal52.1
160Dehradun52.0
161Ambala52.0
162Kargil52.0
163Mansa52.0
164Indore52.0
165Baramulla52.0
166Kupwara51.9
167Anantnag51.9
168Kullu51.9
170Nagpur51.9
171Tiruppur51.9
172Kolar51.9
173Palghar51.9
174Jharsuguda51.8
175Hnahthial51.7
178Patna51.6
179Kaithal51.6
180Amritsar51.4
181Namakkal51.4
182Raipur51.4
183Saiha51.4
184Dharwad51.4
185Gurdaspur51.4
188Jamnagar51.3
189Tseminyu51.3
190Ferozepur51.2
192Tumakuru51.2
193Guntur51.1
194Durg51.1
195Udaipur51.0
196Reasi51.0
197Fazilka51.0
199Tiruvarur51.0
200Budgam50.9
202Mokokchung50.9
203Changlang50.8
205Kulgam50.8
206Wayanad50.8
207Cuddalore50.8
208Bhiwani50.8
209Sirsa50.7
211Mangan50.7
213Moga50.7
215Siang50.5
216Jiribam50.5
217Jodhpur50.4
218Kapurthala50.4
219Bharatpur50.4
221Meluri50.4
222Ukhrul50.3
223Hapur50.3
224Sivaganga50.3
225Thanjavur50.3
226Kolhapur50.3
229Anakapalli50.2
230Dantewada50.2
231Bichom50.1
232Karur50.1
233Tarn Taran50.0
234Bokaro50.0
236Tirupathur50.0
238Peren49.9
242Meerut49.8
243Krishna49.8
245Tirupati49.8
247Sundargarh49.8
248Sikar49.7
250Salem49.7
251Chamoli49.7
252Alwar49.7
254Lohit49.6
255Tirap49.5
258Ajmer49.5
259Satara49.4
260Wokha49.4
261Nilgiris49.4
262Zunheboto49.4
264Kakching49.4
266Botad49.4
268Mysuru49.3
269Rajouri49.3
270Bikaner49.2
271Tamenglong49.2
272Longding49.2
273Baghpat49.2
274Udhampur49.2
275Kamle49.1
276Kota49.1
277Haridwar49.1
278Morbi49.1
279Varanasi49.1
280Faridkot49.0
281Kalimpong49.0
282Wardha49.0
283Bishnupur48.9
284Perambalur48.9
285Almora48.9
287Dhanbad48.9
288Ariyalur48.8
289Bandipore48.7
291Dibrugarh48.7
292Karimnagar48.6
293Doda48.6
294Phek48.6
295West Siang48.6
297Cuttack48.6
298Salumbar48.6
299Noney48.5
300Mandya48.5
301Rayagada48.5
302Mancherial48.4
304Puri48.4
306Jhansi48.4
309Mirzapur48.3
310Kachchh48.3
311Nalbari48.2
312Ganganagar48.2
313Sangareddy48.2
314Sindhudurg48.2
316Bageshwar48.2
319Poonch48.1
320Anjaw48.1
321Chandel48.1
322Kamrup48.1
323Ballari48.1
324Jorhat48.0
325Davangere48.0
326Ramgarh48.0
327Kodagu48.0
328Gwalior47.9
330Tuensang47.9
331Ntr47.9
332Phalodi47.9
333Ysr47.9
335Sangli47.8
338Balod47.7
339Bilaspur47.7
340Chittoor47.7
341Amravati47.7
342Nashik47.7
343Porbandar47.7
344Ramban47.6
345Sambalpur47.6
346Raigarh47.5
347Theni47.5
348Dindigul47.5
349Peddapalli47.5
350Kishtwar47.4
352Lepa Rada47.4
353Lakhimpur47.4
354Jabalpur47.4
355Korba47.4
356Ayodhya47.4
357Belagavi47.3
358Lohardaga47.3
360Dhamtari47.3
361Chandrapur47.2
362Churu47.2
364Narayanpet47.2
365Gondia47.1
367Bhavnagar47.1
368Aravalli47.1
370Khammam47.1
371Dausa47.0
372Balaghat47.0
374Nicobar46.9
375Jalpaiguri46.9
376Bhilwara46.9
377Rajsamand46.8
379Tinsukia46.8
380Kakinada46.8
383Shivamogga46.8
384Srikakulam46.7
385Nizamabad46.7
386Tapi46.7
387Golaghat46.7
388Mandla46.6
389Sonbhadra46.6
390Dima Hasao46.6
391Nalgonda46.6
393Anuppur46.5
394Alipurduar46.5
395Nalanda46.5
396Koppal46.5
397Amroha46.5
398Narayanpur46.5
399Ratnagiri46.5
400Sivasagar46.5
401Panchmahal46.5
402Betul46.4
404Wanaparthy46.4
405Amreli46.4
406Noklak46.3
408Buldhana46.3
409Hazaribag46.3
412Agra46.2
413Seoni46.2
414Anand46.2
415Bongaigaon46.2
416Warangal46.1
417Bareilly46.1
418Dholpur46.1
419Balotra46.1
420Khowai46.1
421Kangpokpi46.1
422Bidar46.0
423Longleng46.0
424Shi Yomi46.0
425Thoubal46.0
426Suryapet46.0
428Jaisalmer46.0
429Barmer46.0
430Prakasam45.9
432Angul45.9
433Dhemaji45.9
435Beawar45.8
437Bemetara45.8
439Bapatla45.7
440Etawah45.7
441Medak45.7
443Kurnool45.7
444Junagadh45.7
445Kamjong45.7
446Tonk45.7
447Gadag45.7
449Moradabad45.6
450Udalguri45.6
452Namsai45.5
454Ahmednagar45.5
455Nadia45.5
456Mainpuri45.5
457Mon45.5
459Adilabad45.4
460Barpeta45.4
461Jangaon45.4
463Garhwa45.4
464Hathras45.4
465Majuli45.4
466Shamator45.3
467Bhagalpur45.3
468Sidhi45.3
469Narmada45.3
471Saharanpur45.3
472Eluru45.3
473Bhandara45.3
474Pandhurna45.2
475Harda45.2
476Pali45.2
477Patan45.2
478Mathura45.2
480Viluppuram45.2
481Vijayapura45.2
482Tamulpur45.1
483Kiphire45.1
484Neemuch45.1
485Kalaburagi45.1
487Ri Bhoi45.0
488Gorakhpur45.0
489Singrauli45.0
490Chhindwara45.0
491Satna44.9
492Siddipet44.9
493Pherzawl44.9
496Bhadrak44.8
497Pratapgarh44.8
499Hooghly44.8
501Rohtas44.7
502Ratlam44.7
503Jhalawar44.7
504Kokrajhar44.7
505Bajali44.7
506Bhojpur44.7
507Gaya44.7
508Nayagarh44.6
509Kamareddy44.6
510Latur44.6
511Sonitpur44.6
512Jaunpur44.5
513Jalgaon44.5
514Mulugu44.5
515Solapur44.5
516Bagalkot44.5
517Amethi44.5
518Tikamgarh44.5
519Bankura44.5
520Jagtial44.5
521Basti44.5
522Bargarh44.5
523Deoria44.5
524Dharashiv44.5
525Sirohi44.5
526Palnadu44.5
527Haveri44.4
529Parbhani44.4
530Tenkasi44.4
531Nanded44.4
532Rewa44.4
533Gariyaband44.3
534Morigaon44.3
535Anantapur44.3
536Deeg44.3
537Dangs44.3
539Vaishali44.3
541Gajapati44.3
543Prayagraj44.2
544Aligarh44.2
546Balangir44.1
547Kanker44.1
548Munger44.1
549Deoghar44.1
550Aurangabad44.1
551Kheda44.0
552Siwan44.0
553Nuapada44.0
554Sepahijala44.0
555Baksa44.0
556Nandyal44.0
558Katni44.0
559Chandauli44.0
561Mandsaur44.0
562Firozabad44.0
563Ujjain44.0
565Darrang43.9
566Koraput43.9
567Jajpur43.9
568Nagaur43.9
569Pilibhit43.9
570Karauli43.8
571Tengnoupal43.8
572Akola43.8
574Mahasamund43.8
575Bhadohi43.8
576Balasore43.7
577Lakhisarai43.7
578Surguja43.7
580Kra Daadi43.7
581Sakti43.7
582Simdega43.7
583Gomati43.6
584Bijnor43.6
585Hamirpur43.6
586Koderma43.6
587Mahoba43.6
588Washim43.6
591Banswara43.6
592Mau43.5
594Alirajpur43.5
596Dumka43.5
597Jhabua43.5
598Khunti43.4
599Shamli43.4
600Etah43.4
601Ganjam43.4
603Chatra43.3
604Guna43.3
606Sukma43.3
608Sheikhpura43.2
609Maihar43.2
610Khandwa43.1
612Saharsa43.1
613Godda43.1
614Auraiya43.1
615Shahdol43.1
616Nagaon43.1
617Sonepur43.0
618Shajapur43.0
619Charaideo43.0
620Bundi43.0
623Latehar43.0
624Ghazipur43.0
625Chitrakoot43.0
627Jalore43.0
629Palamu42.9
630Baran42.9
631Raebareli42.9
632Boudh42.9
633Rampur42.9
634Vidisha42.9
635Datia42.8
636Sagar42.8
637Raisen42.8
638Chirang42.8
639Damoh42.8
640Bastar42.8
641Raichur42.8
642Mahisagar42.8
643Nirmal42.8
644Kabirdham42.7
645Dhenkanal42.7
648Madhepura42.6
650Goalpara42.6
651Agar Malwa42.6
652Khagaria42.6
653Cachar42.5
654Vikarabad42.5
655Kendujhar42.5
656Sultanpur42.4
657Yavatmal42.4
658Dewas42.4
659Yadgir42.4
660Mayurbhanj42.4
662Kondagaon42.3
663Sambhal42.3
664Chhatarpur42.2
665Korea42.2
666Jehanabad42.1
667Dahod42.1
668Jalaun42.1
670Kushinagar42.1
671Mungeli42.1
673Dindori42.0
674Pratapgarh42.0
675Gumla42.0
676Sheohar42.0
677Buxar41.9
678Banda41.9
680Unakoti41.9
681Kaimur41.9
683Kandhamal41.8
684Bijapur41.8
685Giridih41.8
686Panna41.8
687Dhalai41.8
688Nawada41.8
689Annamayya41.8
690Begusarai41.7
691Malda41.7
693Sahibganj41.7
694Hingoli41.7
695Umaria41.7
696Dungarpur41.6
697Jamtara41.6
698Kaushambi41.6
699Sehore41.6
700Kasganj41.6
701Fatehpur41.5
703Morena41.5
704Dhubri41.5
705Khargone41.4
706Darbhanga41.4
707Jhargram41.4
708Malkangiri41.4
710Arwal41.3
711Saran41.3
712Kannauj41.3
713Jalna41.3
714Samastipur41.3
715Kalahandi41.3
716Dhule41.2
717Pakur41.1
718Burhanpur41.0
720Hojai41.0
721Madhubani41.0
722Niwari41.0
723Lalitpur40.9
724Ballia40.9
725Hardoi40.8
726Beed40.8
727Bhind40.8
728Dhar40.8
729Surajpur40.8
730Gopalganj40.7
731Banka40.7
733Nuh40.7
734Biswanath40.6
735Ashoknagar40.6
736Kendrapara40.6
737Shivpuri40.5
738Sitamarhi40.4
739Jashpur40.4
741Nandurbar40.3
742Sheopur40.2
743Rajgarh40.1
746Birbhum40.0
747Purulia40.0
748Mauganj40.0
749Supaul39.9
750Azamgarh39.9
756Gadchiroli39.6
758Balrampur39.5
759Gonda39.5
760Karimganj39.3
763Purnia39.1
764Kishanganj39.1
765Barabanki39.0
766Deogarh38.9
767Katihar38.8
769Jamui38.6
770Unnao38.3
771Balrampur38.1
772Hailakandi38.1
773Barwani38.1
774Sitapur37.6
775Shravasti37.6
776Budaun37.4
778Araria36.4
779Bahraich35.7
All states · Total Score

Every state, ranked on the selected measure (Total Score). Use the search to find one.

StateDistrictsLowestHighest ↓Spread
Delhi1158.867.38.5
Himachal Pradesh1251.767.215.4
Kerala1450.866.715.9
Haryana2240.766.425.8
Chandigarh166.266.20.0
Maharashtra3639.665.626.1
Goa264.565.40.9
Karnataka3142.465.322.9
Tamil Nadu3843.663.419.8
Puducherry454.761.66.9
Mizoram1151.461.19.7
Uttar Pradesh7535.761.025.3
Assam3538.160.622.6
West Bengal2340.060.420.4
Arunachal Pradesh2741.959.617.7
Ladakh252.059.07.0
Odisha3038.959.020.1
Sikkim650.759.08.3
Telangana3342.558.315.7
Nagaland1745.158.113.0
Manipur1643.857.213.4
Jammu and Kashmir2047.456.99.4
Gujarat3342.156.814.7
Punjab2349.056.27.2
Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu354.155.91.8
Rajasthan4141.655.914.3
Andaman and Nicobar Island346.955.08.0
Andhra Pradesh2641.854.913.1
Madhya Pradesh5538.154.616.6
Jharkhand2441.154.613.5
Uttarakhand1348.254.46.2
Bihar3836.451.615.2
Chhattisgarh3339.551.411.9
Tripura841.850.78.9
Meghalaya1237.149.612.5
Lakshadweep147.847.80.0